Combatting the Use of Creative Expressions as Evidence in Criminal Proceedings: Will Others Follow in California’s Lead?
[…] [1] Allison Hussey, California’s Rap Lyrics Bill Becomes State Law, Pitchfork (Sept. 30, 2022), https://pitchfork.com/news/californias-rap-lyrics-bill-becomes-state-law/.

[2]  Decriminalizing Artistic Expression Act, ch. 973, 2022 Cal. Stat 94 (2022) (to be codified at Cal. Evid. Code § 352.2)(effective Jan. 1, 2023).

[3] Id.

[4] Under AB 2799, the probative value from a creative expression for its literal truth must be considered minimal “unless that expression is created near in time to the charged crime or crimes, bears a sufficient level of similarity to the charged crime or crimes, or includes factual detail not otherwise publicly available.” Id.

[5] Id.